Accident Summary Nr: 173340.015 - Employee is fatally injured by powered industrial truck

Accident Summary Nr: 173340.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 01/10/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1797154.01501/10/2025441110Executive Dodge Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 10, 2025, Employee #1 was loading a crate of parts into a tractor trailer using a CAT powered industrial truck (PIT) at a worksite. After parking the PIT behind a tractor trailer positioned on a slope, Employee #1 applied the emergency brake and placed the controls in neutral before dismounting. The CAT PIT unexpectedly rolled forward, trapping Employee #1 between the PIT and the rear of the tractor trailer. The employee suffered fatal injuries.

Keywords: Crushed, Flatbed Trailer, Pit, Semi Tractor Trailer, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Trapped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1797154.015 33 M Fatality Sales workers, parts