Accident Summary Nr: 173339.015 - Employee is fatally injured when struck by construction hois
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1797151.015 | 01/09/2025 | 423830 | Morrow Equipment Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on January 9, 2025, Employee #1, a service technician was performing repair work on the hoist's hourmeter reporting unit. The hoist was not deenergized or locked out during the repair, and the technician had notified the general contractor's carpenter foreman and senior superintendent before starting the work. The technician was found unconscious with visible trauma inside a wooden enclosure built around the hoist panels, which replaced the manufacturer's metal enclosure that allowed safer access. Employee was fatally injured.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1797151.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Industrial engineering technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |