Accident Summary Nr: 173320.015 - Employee dies in fall while installing membrane on low slope
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1796849.015 | 01/10/2025 | 238160 | Interstate Roofing & Waterproofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on January 9, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a roofer for a general contractor and was working on a new construction low-slope commercial roof. Employee #1 was was installing plastic membrane material to the flat roof surface in close proximity to the roof edge on the north side of the building. Employee #1 was in a crouched position and he lost his footing when he went to stand up. Employee #1 fell approximately 51 feet off the roof edge. Employee #1 died from multiple injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1796849.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 51 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 51 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |