Accident Summary Nr: 173310.015 - Employee collapses and dies from natural causes after climbi

Accident Summary Nr: 173310.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 01/08/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1796967.01501/08/2025238210Innovated Energy Controls, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on January 8, 2025, Employee #1 was carrying a box of electrical wire up four levels of stairs before beginning work activities. Shortly after climbing from the first floor to the fourth floor, the employee was found unresponsive. According to the medical examiner's report, Employee #1 died from atherosclerotic coronary artery disease.

Keywords: Artery, Coronary artery disease, Natural Causes, Natural Causes, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1796967.015 49 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: