Accident Summary Nr: 173299.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling piece of milled me

Accident Summary Nr: 173299.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 12/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1794768.01512/18/20243511333611157993 - Siemens Energy, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on December 18, 2024, an employee was killed after a piece of milled metal weighing approximately 2,200 pounds fell on him.

Keywords: Falling Object, Metal, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1794768.015 27 M Fatality Occupation not reported