Accident Summary Nr: 173285.015 - Employee is fatally injured by powered industrial truck fork
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1796779.015 | 01/08/2025 | 423930 | Alco Iron & Metal Co. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 8, 2025, a coworker brought the forklift to the maintenance shop to inspect a broken right lift chain. After the coworker demonstrated the issue and left, Employee #1 tested the controls of the mast and forks, and then raised the forks, stood beneath the left fork, and removed the locknut and nut from the left lift chain. Since the right lift chain was already broken, the forks suddenly fell, fatally injuring Employee #1. The forks, part of a Cascade Fork Clamp unit weighing approximately 2,410 pounds, were not blocked or secured to prevent displacement, and the forklift remained powered on during the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1796779.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |