Accident Summary Nr: 173281.015 - Employee suffers medical emergency during training

Accident Summary Nr: 173281.015 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/08/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1796776.01501/08/2025485112San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 8, 2025, Employee #1 a 54-year-old male was making his way across the tracks to go to a train car, when while stepping over the third rail, he had a medical emergency. The emergency response system was immediately activated, CPR and AED was in placed and EMS arrived. Employee #1 died from the medical emergency.

Keywords: AED, CPR, Heart, Heart Attack, Preexisting Condition, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1796776.015 54 M Fatality Railroad conductors and yardmasters