Accident Summary Nr: 173278.015 - Employee dies from stroke related to hypertensive disease

Accident Summary Nr: 173278.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/07/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1796767.01501/07/2025622110Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on January 7, 2025, an employee working as as dental laboratory technician for a university hospital laboratory had been performing her normally assigned job duties. The employee was found unresponsive inside a supply room. The employee had died from a stroke resulting from hypertensive cardiovascular disease. There was no object or substance which harmed the employee.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Coronary artery disease, Hypertension, Laboratory, Medical Condition, Medical History, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Stroke, Technician, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1796767.015 33 F Fatality Dental laboratory & medical appliance technicians