Accident Summary Nr: 173277.015 - Employee falls and sustains cranio-cerebral trauma, later di

Accident Summary Nr: 173277.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1796765.01501/08/2025335312Jing-Jin Electric North America Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 20, 2024, Employee #1, working with a coworker, was manually lifting two 89-pound dunnage crates down from a stack of four. During the task, Employee #1 fell backward and struck his head on the concrete floor. The employee was transported to a medical facility and was diagnosed with cranio-cerebral trauma. Unfortunately, the employee died 48 days later due to the severity of the injury.

Keywords: Concrete, Concrete Floor, Crate, Dunnage, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Material Handling, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1796765.015 49 M Fatality