Accident Summary Nr: 173277.015 - Employee falls and sustains cranio-cerebral trauma, later di
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1796765.015 | 01/08/2025 | 335312 | Jing-Jin Electric North America Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 20, 2024, Employee #1, working with a coworker, was manually lifting two 89-pound dunnage crates down from a stack of four. During the task, Employee #1 fell backward and struck his head on the concrete floor. The employee was transported to a medical facility and was diagnosed with cranio-cerebral trauma. Unfortunately, the employee died 48 days later due to the severity of the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1796765.015 | 49 | M | Fatality |