Accident Summary Nr: 173267.015 - Employee is found unconscious due to non-work-related medica

Accident Summary Nr: 173267.015 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/08/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1796665.01501/08/2025811490Aames Floors And Mold Control

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 8, 2025, Employee #1 had completed a small drywall patch repair in an apartment. Shortly afterward, a tenant discovered Employee #1 lying on the floor. It was determined that the fatal incident was due to non-work related medical issues and is not covered by OSHA.

Keywords: Drywall, Floor, Medical Attention, Medical Condition, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1796665.015 50 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: