Accident Summary Nr: 173259.015 - Employee falls from elevation and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 173259.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1796635.01501/07/2025238160R & D Florida Construction Corp.

Abstract: At 11:17 a.m. on November 26, 2024, an employee was leveling fresh concrete that had been pumped into a beam form. While working, the employee fell from a tiled floor. The fall resulted in fatal injuries, and the employee was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1796635.015 45 M Fatality Carpenter Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: