Accident Summary Nr: 173257.015 - Employee is killed when struck by train while inside company
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1796614.015 | 01/03/2025 | 213112 | South Texas Oilfield Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 2, 2025, an employee was seated in the front passenger seat of a company vehicle driven by his supervisor. While crossing a railroad track, the company vehicle was struck on the passenger side by a locomotive train. The employee sustained fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1796614.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |