Accident Summary Nr: 173252.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle while guidin

Accident Summary Nr: 173252.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 12/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1796074.01512/20/2024922120City Of Burlington Police - Crossing Guards

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on December 6, 2024, Employee #1 was guiding pedestrians through a crosswalk when he was struck by a motor vehicle. The employee sustained fatal injuries. One additional individual was hospitalized as a result of the incident.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Motor, Motor Vehicle, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1796074.015 74 M Fatality Crossing guards