Accident Summary Nr: 173251.015 - Employee drowns at non-work-related swimming event
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1787450.015 | 10/10/2024 | 221111 | Lgcy Power |
Abstract: At 12:06 p.m. on September 20, 2024, Employee #1 was participating in a non-work-related swimming competition with coworkers. During the event, the employee drowned and was later rescued by the Lewisville Dive Team. Despite the rescue efforts, the employee died from drowning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1787450.015 | 20 | M | Fatality |