Accident Summary Nr: 173244.015 - Employee falls from ladder during tent setup for asbestos ab

Accident Summary Nr: 173244.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 12/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1796548.01501/07/2025562910Vestar Inc.

Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on December 23, 2024, Employee #1 was preparing to set up a containment tent for asbestos abatement work. He was standing on the second or third step of a 6-foot A-frame ladder when he fell to the floor. As a result of the fall, the employee sustained head injuries and a fractured rib. He died from his injuries at the hospital.

Keywords: Asbestos, Asbestos Removal, Brain, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Rib, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1796548.015 62 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 3 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: