Accident Summary Nr: 173227.015 - Employee is fatally struck by train while operating plow tru

Accident Summary Nr: 173227.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 01/06/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1796360.01501/07/2025237310Il Dept. Of Transportation - Ashkum Yard

Abstract: At 8:13 a.m. on January 6, 2025, Employee #1 was driving and operating a 2014 International plow truck while approaching an uncontrolled rail crossing. As Employee #1 prepared to lower the blade and proceeded through the crossing, the plow truck was struck by a northbound train. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries from the collision.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Train, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1796360.015 30 M Fatality Highway Maintenance Worker