Accident Summary Nr: 173226.015 - Employee dies from electrocution and arc flash injuries whil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1796498.015 | 01/07/2025 | 221112 | Tampa Electric Company |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 7, 2025, an employee was locating underground power lines when he reached inside a transformer to retrieve a wire connected to the transformer. The employee sustained an arc flash and electrocution injury after contacting a live 7,200 volt gang switch. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1796498.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Electricians |