Accident Summary Nr: 173224.015 - One employee is found unresponsive and dies and another is f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1796230.015 | 01/04/2025 | 238140 | Eco-Polish Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on January 3, 2025, Employee #1 was working for a masonry contractor and was using an electric handheld grinder to finish an installed concrete floor. A coworker was operating a propane-powered walk-behind floor grinder at the same time. Employee #1 was overcome by carbon monoxide, found unresponsive and passed away due to overexposure to carbon monoxide. The coworker was found semiconscious and hospitalized due to overexposure to carbon monoxide.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1796230.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |