Accident Summary Nr: 173224.015 - One employee is found unresponsive and dies and another is f

Accident Summary Nr: 173224.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 01/03/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1796230.01501/04/2025238140Eco-Polish Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on January 3, 2025, Employee #1 was working for a masonry contractor and was using an electric handheld grinder to finish an installed concrete floor. A coworker was operating a propane-powered walk-behind floor grinder at the same time. Employee #1 was overcome by carbon monoxide, found unresponsive and passed away due to overexposure to carbon monoxide. The coworker was found semiconscious and hospitalized due to overexposure to carbon monoxide.

Keywords: Air Monitoring, Carbon Monoxide, Carboxyhemoglobin, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Concrete Floor, Construction, Construction vehicle, Engineering Controls, Gas, Grinder, Grinding, Grinding Machine, Inhalation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of oxygen, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Mason, Masonry, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Non-PEL Overexposure, Overcome by gas, Overexposure, Propane, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Ventilation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1796230.015 43 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: