Accident Summary Nr: 173218.015 - Employee suffers fatal cardiac event after multiple bee stin

Accident Summary Nr: 173218.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 08/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1766305.01508/01/2024213112Mcvay Drilling Co.

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on August 1, 2024, Employee #1 and three other employees were walking toward a tool shed that was about to be moved by a forklift. As the forklift lifted the shed, a swarm of bees emerged and attacked the employees. The employees attempted to flee, but Employee #1 suffered multiple bee stings, experienced convulsions, and collapsed. Emergency medical services (EMS) arrived on the scene but were unable to revive Employee #1. The cause of death was determined to be a heart attack/cardiovascular event triggered by multiple bee stings. One other employee was stung but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Bee Sting, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1766305.015 59 M Fatality Managers and administrators, n.e.c