Accident Summary Nr: 173199.015 - Employee dies from heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 173199.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1789939.01511/22/2024611110Fontana Usd-Ab Miller High School

Abstract: At 9:09 p.m. on November 21, 2024, an employee was found lying down and reported having trouble breathing and experiencing tightness in the chest. The employee stated that the symptoms were not related to work but to personal medical issues. Emergency responders were called, and they took the employee's vitals before recommending transport to the hospital. The employee disclosed that he had not taken his heart medication for several days due to running out of it. The employee declined medical transport and left the workplace to go home using sick time. The employee later died at home from a heart attack.

Keywords: Chest, Heart, Heart Attack, Shortness of breath

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1789939.015 52 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners