Accident Summary Nr: 173196.015 - Employee falls from aerial lift while attempting self-extric
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1796265.015 | 01/06/2025 | 561730 | Blue Crue Tree Trimming Llc |
Abstract: At 12:08 p.m. on January 4, 2025, an employee was working alone on an aerial lift trimming tree branches. The employee attempted to self-extricate from the lift by using a climbing rope attached to his fall protection harness. The employee fell and sustained fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1796265.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |