Accident Summary Nr: 173190.015 - Employee falls from spider lift and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 173190.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/02/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1796240.01501/06/2025561730Flyway Access, Llc

Abstract: At 3:31 p.m. on January 2, 2025, an employee was operating a spider lift on site while cutting a tree. During the work, the tree crane collapsed and struck the spider lift. The employee fell to the ground and sustained multiple injuries. The employee was hospitalized and later died from the injuries on January 4, 2025.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crane, Fall, Femur, Fracture, Ground, Lift, Tree, Tree Boom, Tree Care, Tree Pruner, Tree Shear, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1796240.015 36 M Fatality Aerial Lift Operator