Accident Summary Nr: 173190.015 - Employee falls from spider lift and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1796240.015 | 01/06/2025 | 561730 | Flyway Access, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:31 p.m. on January 2, 2025, an employee was operating a spider lift on site while cutting a tree. During the work, the tree crane collapsed and struck the spider lift. The employee fell to the ground and sustained multiple injuries. The employee was hospitalized and later died from the injuries on January 4, 2025.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1796240.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Aerial Lift Operator |