Accident Summary Nr: 173189.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by rolltainer cart while unl

Accident Summary Nr: 173189.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/02/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1796242.01501/06/2025452319Dolgencorp Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 2, 2025, an employee, working as a delivery driver, was unloading a Dollar General Rolltainer cart off the back of a semi-trailer ramp. The cart was loaded with merchandise weighing over 1,000 pounds. While attempting to move the cart off the lift of the trailer, the cart became hung up on the ramp. After several attempts to free the cart, it suddenly shifted and tipped over on top of the employee. The employee sustained fatal injuries from the incident.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cart, Crushed, Roll, Roll-Over, Rolled, Semi Tractor Trailer, Tip, Tips Over, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1796242.015 44 F Fatality