Accident Summary Nr: 173182.015 - Employee dies from complications following hot water burn in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1793404.015 | 12/12/2024 | 5812 | 722511 | 67622 - Cracker Barrel Old Country Store Inc |
Abstract: On November 6, 2024, while cleaning floors after closing, she was involved in a cleaning procedure that required heating water in large kettles, transferring the hot water into a wheeled trash can, and moving it to the dining area to scrub the floors. While transporting the trash can, a wheel became caught in a floor drain, causing her to lose balance and accidentally submerge her hands in the hot water. Coworkers assisted by running cold water over her burns while awaiting EMS. She was transported by ambulance to the burn care unit at Skyline Medical Center in Nashville, Tennessee, where she remained hospitalized until November 9, 2024. Upon discharge, she received daily in-home nurse visits to monitor her recovery. On December 5, 2024, while being driven by her husband to a family doctor for unrelated reasons, she began convulsing and died before arriving at the hospital. She was pronounced dead upon arrival. The medical examiner determined that the cause of death was a pulmonary embolism resulting from immobility, which was directly related to the work-related burn injury. Her employer was unaware of any preexisting medical conditions that may have contributed to the initial injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1793404.015 | 60 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |