Accident Summary Nr: 173164.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by overturned lawn mower

Accident Summary Nr: 173164.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 09/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1774211.01509/09/2024561730G.B. Property Care Llc

Abstract: At 11:13 a.m. on September 5, 2024, an employee was mowing the backyard of a residential lawn using a zero-turn SCAG Tiger Cat II (STCII-52V-23FX) commercial lawn mower. While driving on a sloped surface, the mower overturned backward, crushing the employee beneath it. The employee sustained multiple injuries, which ultimately resulted in a fatality.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Lawn Mower, Roll, Roll-Over, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1774211.015 53 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm