Accident Summary Nr: 173161.015 - Employee is struck and run over by backhoe loader, later die

Accident Summary Nr: 173161.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1784519.01510/28/2024237990Underground Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on October 27, 2024, an employee, a full-time laborer employed by Vector Energy Technologies, LLC, a staffing agency, was walking behind a backhoe loader on a two-lane road at the Underground Construction Company project site. It was the employee's first day at the site. The backhoe loader, a CAT Model 420F2, was moving in reverse preparing to start excavation when the loader struck and ran over the employee with its rear tire. A witness about 30 yards away heard the loader backing up and saw the employee walk directly into the path of the equipment. The employee suffered severe internal crush injuries and was transported to a hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: Backhoe, Backhoe Boom, Backhoe Bucket, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Loader/Backhoe, Run Over, Struck Against, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1784519.015 40 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: