Accident Summary Nr: 173158.015 - Employee is struck by overhead garage door panel, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1796084.015 | 01/06/2025 | 453930 | Ames Mobile Home Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 22, 2024, an employee was in the process of removing a panel from an old overhead garage door. After the panel was disconnected, it slipped and struck the employee, causing him to fall to the concrete floor below. The employee sustained head injuries, which ultimately led to his death 20 days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1796084.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |