Accident Summary Nr: 173158.015 - Employee is struck by overhead garage door panel, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 173158.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 11/22/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1796084.01501/06/2025453930Ames Mobile Home Sales, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 22, 2024, an employee was in the process of removing a panel from an old overhead garage door. After the panel was disconnected, it slipped and struck the employee, causing him to fall to the concrete floor below. The employee sustained head injuries, which ultimately led to his death 20 days later.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Door, Fall, Falling Object, Head, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1796084.015 58 M Fatality