Accident Summary Nr: 173152.015 - Employee is electrocuted after slipping on roof and contacti

Accident Summary Nr: 173152.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 01/04/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1796057.01501/06/2025238160Chingones Construction

Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on January 4, 2025, Employee #1 was removing snow from a roof when he slipped and fell onto an exposed power line. The employee was electrocuted, resulting in a fatality.

Keywords: Contact, Electrocuted, Power Line Worker, Power Lines, Roof, Slip, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1796057.015 44 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: