Accident Summary Nr: 173147.015 - Employee collapses outside truck and dies from natural cause

Accident Summary Nr: 173147.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/03/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1796038.01501/03/2025484121Annett Holdings Dba Tmc Transportation, Inc

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on January 3, 2025, Employee #1 was standing on the ground outside of their semi-truck when they suddenly collapsed. The employee briefly stood back up and walked a short distance before collapsing again. The employee died due to a pulmonary thromboembolism associated with right lower extremity venous thrombosis.

Keywords: Natural Causes, Natural Causes, Pulmonary Embolism, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1796038.015 57 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer