Accident Summary Nr: 173143.015 - Employee is struck by falling tires and suffers fatal injuri

Accident Summary Nr: 173143.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/02/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1796002.01501/03/2025423130Jca Ventures, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:28 p.m. on January 2, 2025, Employee #1 was walking through an aisle toward the sales office when multiple tires unexpectedly fell from a nearby storage rack. The falling tires struck the employee, causing fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Fall, Falling Object, Head, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1796002.015 70 M Fatality