Accident Summary Nr: 173136.015 - Employee suffers fatal heart attack while sorting product
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1795967.015 | 01/03/2025 | 111419 | Sonoma'S Finest |
Abstract: At 1:27 p.m. on January 2, 2025, Employee #1, a 48-year-old male who had been employed for two days at a cannabis production facility, was working in the sorting room when he suddenly experienced chest pain and collapsed to the floor. The employer immediately activated its emergency action plan, called 911, and retrieved an AED. While following instructions from the 911 operator, CPR was administered until emergency medical services arrived. Despite life-saving efforts, the employee was pronounced deceased. The employee had a known preexisting medical condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1795967.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Horticultural specialty farmers |