Accident Summary Nr: 173121.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between dump trailer and tru

Accident Summary Nr: 173121.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1795908.01501/03/2025483211Apalachee Bay Marine Services, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 30, 2024, Employee #1 was using a company pickup truck to tow a dump-type trailer containing salvaged boat parts to a recycling facility. He operated a wired remote-control pendant to raise the dump body of the trailer while standing in the pinch point between the truck and trailer. As the dump body was raised, the trailer's gooseneck-type coupler became uncoupled from the truck's bed-mounted trailer tow ball. The trailer moved forward toward the back of the truck, crushing the employee between the truck and trailer. He sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Dump Truck, Dumper, Pinch Point, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1795908.015 39 M Fatality Laborers, except construction