Accident Summary Nr: 173114.015 - Employee is fatally injured by failed skid loader arm during

Accident Summary Nr: 173114.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 01/03/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1795886.01501/06/2025423830Tls Equipment

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 3, 2025, Employee #1 was spray painting a GEHL skid loader while kneeling on the floor beneath the equipment. During the task, the skid loader arm catastrophically failed, resulting in a rapid loss of hydraulic fluid. The failure caused the loader's back plate to fall onto Employee #1, causing fatal injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Crushed, Falling Object, Floor, Hydraulic Fluid, Skid Steer loader, Spray Painting, Sprayed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1795886.015 35 M Fatality Painting and paint spraying machine operators