Accident Summary Nr: 173106.015 - Employee drowns after falling between barges during boarding

Accident Summary Nr: 173106.015 -- Report ID: 0936100 -- Event Date: 01/02/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1795859.01501/02/2025336611Pacific Maritime Group Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:24 p.m. on January 1, 2025, the employee was fatally injured after slipping or tripping and fell between two barges.

Keywords: Barge, Drown, Drowning, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1795859.015 49 M Fatality Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats