Accident Summary Nr: 173098.015 - Employee is killed when caught between front-end loader and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1795821.015 | 11/21/2024 | 311611 | Fcx2025xad245x0051 - Jbs Tolleson, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on November 20, 2024, an employee was operating a forklift outside the cattle pens at the paunch pad area, dumping dry paunch (powder texture) onto the floor. During this time, a subcontracted employee was operating a front-end loader in close proximity, loading paunch onto a truck for off-site hauling. While reversing, the front-end loader struck the host employer's employee, who was caught between the bumper of the moving loader and a stationary forklift. The employee sustained significant torso trauma and was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1795821.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |