Accident Summary Nr: 173097.015 - Employee falls from swing reach forklift after exhibiting st

Accident Summary Nr: 173097.015 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 10/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1780658.01510/02/2024423610Wa317982669 - Satco Products Of Washington Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 1, 2024, an employee was operating a swing reach forklift when another employee observed him exhibiting strange behavior. Shortly after, the operator fell from the lift, a height of 15-20 feet. Emergency services were called, and the operator was transported to the hospital, where he later died. The cause of the incident is under investigation.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forklift, Pit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1780658.015 50 M Fatality Occupation not reported