Accident Summary Nr: 173096.015 - Employee is fatally struck by forklift during go-kart operat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1795476.015 | 12/30/2024 | 7996 | 713110 | 76505 - Frankies Fun Park Of Greenville Llc |
Abstract: At 11:23 a.m. on December 27, 2024, Employee #1, a track attendant, was performing routine go-kart testing on Shaller Go-Kart #11 at a facility with three tracks. At the same time, another employee was operating a 10,000-pound SkyTrak forklift on the track with forks raised about 32 inches. Employee #1, driving the go-kart at approximately 18 to 22 mph, collided with the right fork of the forklift. The impact caused Employee #1 to be thrown from the go-kart and lose consciousness. The employee suffered severe head trauma, abrasions, lacerations, and open fractures, and died from blunt force trauma to the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1795476.015 | 17 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |