Accident Summary Nr: 173095.015 - Employee is fatally shot in parking lot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1795774.015 | 01/02/2025 | 325611 | Auto-Chlor System, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:09 a.m. on December 31, 2024, an employee (Sales and Service Representative) of Auto-Chlor System, LLC, was walking to the facility entrance in Oakland, CA, after parking their personal vehicle. A person exited another vehicle in the employee parking lot and approached the employee, shooting him multiple times. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene due to multiple gunshot wounds. Oakland Police responded and began an investigation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1795774.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale |