Accident Summary Nr: 173091.015 - Employee falls through ceiling panel and sustains fatal inju

Accident Summary Nr: 173091.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 01/02/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1795752.01501/02/2025238210Agir Electrical Ltd

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 2, 2025, Employee #1 was installing electrical equipment on a catwalk on the sixth floor above the Grand Ballroom. Employee #1 fell approximately 45 feet through an opening created when a ceiling sheetrock panel collapsed under the weight exerted. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries from the fall.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Ceiling, Ceiling Panel, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Installing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   47 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1795752.015 45 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 45 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: