Accident Summary Nr: 173081.015 - Employee falls from tubular frame scaffold and sustains mult

Accident Summary Nr: 173081.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 12/24/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1795112.01512/26/2024238140M3 Exteriors Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 24, 2024, Employee #1, a masonry contractor and site foreman, was working on a tubular frame welded scaffold at a new residential construction site in Lincolnwood, Illinois. While directing three other employees installing a brick façade, he fell from the scaffold. The foreman was critically injured and transported by the local fire department to a hospital. He died from his injuries on December 30, 2024. Multiple hazards were identified at the site, but the exact cause of the fall could not be determined. Injuries included fractures to the C1 and C2 vertebrae, T12 vertebra, skull fracture, and brain bleed.

Keywords: Brain, Brain Bleed, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Ground, Mason, Masonry, Scaffold, Skull, Traumatic Brain Injury, Vertebra, Welder, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1795112.015 39 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: