Accident Summary Nr: 173071.015 - Employee is fatally shot during robbery while making deliver

Accident Summary Nr: 173071.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/01/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1795687.01501/02/2025722513The Dream Pizza, Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 1, 2025, Employee #1, employed as a delivery driver for a pizza restaurant, was making a delivery when an attempted robbery occurred. The assailant discharged a firearm, fatally striking the employee.

Keywords: Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Robbery, Struck Against, Struck By, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1795687.015 51 M Fatality Driver-sales workers