Accident Summary Nr: 173047.015 - Employee suffers fatal heart attack during sawmill shutdown
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1795436.015 | 12/30/2024 | 561612 | Universal Protection Security Systems, Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 4:05 a.m. on December 30, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a security company assigned to a sawmill shutdown in Yreka, CA, called emergency medical services reporting shortness of breath. EMS arrived and found Employee #1 lying on the ground outside his personal vehicle. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The cause of death was a personal medical event, specifically a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1795436.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |