Accident Summary Nr: 173046.015 - Employee falls behind bar and suffers seizure, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1787400.015 | 11/12/2024 | 722410 | Pt'S Gold |
Abstract: At 5:09 p.m. on November 8, 2024, an employee working as a bartender fell behind the bar and began to seize. Emergency services responded, and the employee was hospitalized. The employee died while at the hospital. According to the coroner's investigator's notes, the cause of death was identified as cardiopulmonary arrest with cardiac-unknown etiology listed as a secondary cause. No environmental hazards, objects, or substances were found to have contributed to the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1787400.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Bartenders |