Accident Summary Nr: 173032.015 - Employee sustains fatal injuries in wall and upper floor col

Accident Summary Nr: 173032.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 12/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1795381.01512/23/2024236118An Concrete & Much More Llc

Abstract: At 10:09 a.m. on December 23, 2024, Employee #1 was performing housekeeping duties on the lower floor of a building when the outside wall and the upper floor collapsed. The employee sustained multiple fractures and life-threatening injuries, resulting in fatality.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building Collapse, Collapse, Crushed, Floor, Fracture
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Demolition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1795381.015 36 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: