Accident Summary Nr: 173030.015 - Employee cleaning inside tanker truck is found unresponsive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1754287.015 | 06/08/2024 | 424910 | Wa317980594 - Two Rivers Terminal Llc |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on June 7, 2024, an employee working for a transportation company is cleaning inside a tanker truck at a facility. The employee is found unresponsive inside the truck and emergency services are immediately called to the scene. Despite efforts to revive the employee, he is pronounced dead at the scene. The cause of death is under investigation, and the incident is reported to Cal/OSHA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1754287.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |