Accident Summary Nr: 173013.015 - Employee is found unresponsive and dies from natural causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1795303.015 | 12/27/2024 | 325412 | Bpi Labs, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on December 27, 2024, an employee returned from lunch and entered the water purifying system room (utility room) inside the establishment. Minutes later, the employee was found unresponsive on the floor by a coworker. The medical examiner determined the cause of death as natural, specifically atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1795303.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |