Accident Summary Nr: 173007.015 - Employee is exposed to vapors while operating forklift and d

Accident Summary Nr: 173007.015 -- Report ID: 0950682 -- Event Date: 12/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1795280.01512/09/2024333415Evapco, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:38 a.m. on December 6, 2024, Employee #1 was operating forklift #9 to move materials in and out of a warehouse. While traveling backward outdoors, he complained of vapors or fumes and stopped the forklift to vomit into a trash can. A fellow forklift operator noticed and reported Employee #1's condition to their supervisor. Employee #1 was escorted to the break room to rest while medical advice was obtained over the phone. The attending doctor recommended rest and fresh air. At the end of his shift, Employee #1 declined offered transportation and drove himself home. He later died that evening. Toxicology results did not indicate carbon monoxide poisoning. The cause of death is unknown.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Forklift, Overcome by vapors, Overexposure, Trash Bin, Vapor, Vomit, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1795280.015 47 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.