Accident Summary Nr: 172990.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between steel beam and conve

Accident Summary Nr: 172990.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 12/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1795239.01512/27/2024332312Doing Steel Inc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 26, 2024, an employee was walking between a steel beam and a conveyor when he became caught and was crushed between the two. The employee died at the scene.

Keywords: Beam, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Conveyor, Crushed, Steel Beam, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1795239.015 49 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified