Accident Summary Nr: 172975.015 - Employee is struck and killed during towing operation

Accident Summary Nr: 172975.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 12/24/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1795173.01512/27/2024488410Yaffo Towing L.L.C.

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on December 24, 2024, an employee was recovering a disabled vehicle on the right side of eastbound I-94 at milepost 283.8. While beginning towing operations, the employee was struck by a traveling vehicle and died as a result of the incident.

Keywords: Struck Against, Struck By, Tow Truck, Traffic Accident, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1795173.015 40 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy