Accident Summary Nr: 172963.015 - Employee dies from heat-related illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1761011.015 | 07/10/2024 | 238160 | New Classic Remodeling Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 8, 2024, an employee was assisting in removing cedar roof tiles from a residential roof and gathering the debris and transporting it to the onsite dumpster using a wheelbarrow. The employee began to feel ill and stopped working to rest in the shade. Soon after that the employee, suffering symptoms of heat stroke such as altered mental state, walked away from the worksite and into the adjacent wooded area. After entering the woods, he collapsed and eventually lost consciousness due to heat stroke. He was found dead later that evening by police.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1761011.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |